Incident Air Creation Racer SX 12 Trike SE-YPL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158842

Date:Sunday 4 June 2000
Time:20:35 LT
Type:Air Creation Racer SX 12 Trike
Owner/operator:Askersunds Flygklubb
Registration: SE-YPL
MSN: S.105.056
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Askersund/Skyllberg airfield -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Askersund/Skyllberg
Destination airport:Askersund/Skyllberg
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot in training, had been flying in two seated UL with teacher, now first time solo with teacher on the ground. No radio communication.
The exercise was to fly for around 30 min and then make some start and landings. Pilot in training took off but returned immediatelly for landing, landed short of the field on noseweel that broke and the trike crashed. The pilote was seriously injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.havkom.se/virtupload/reports/rl2000_54.pdf Swedish crash investigation.