Incident Teratorn AKKA (on skis) SE-YGL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158846

Date:Monday 27 March 2000
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Teratorn AKKA (on skis)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SE-YGL
MSN: 40002-421
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:300m E Östersund/Optand airfield - ESNM -   Sweden
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ESNM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A bang was heard shortly after take-off. The pilot could see that one ski was standing vertical with the front pointing towards the ground. The pilot was circling the airfield while trying to figure out the best action to take at a height of approx 50m when the a/c stalled and spiraled to the ground. The a/c crashed in deep snow beside a forrest road.
The pilot was seriously injured and trapped in the wreck and had to be extracted by the firebrigade.

The failing ski degraded the performance of the UL and when the pilot started to circle the airport and reduced speed, the UL stalled.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.havkom.se/virtupload/reports/rl2000_45.pdf Swedish Crash Investigation.