Accident Martin EB-57E Canberra 55-4256,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158901

Date:Tuesday 18 July 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin EB-57E Canberra
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 55-4256
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Whitehorse Airport, Yukon -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:KFSD
Destination airport:CYXY
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft was assigned to 4713th DSES, Stewart AFB, Newburgh, NY and was enroute to Alaska to participate in a training exercise. Aircraft launched from Joe Foss Field, Sioux Falls, SD and crashed on approach to Whitehorse, Yukon, Canada. Eyewitness reported that the aircraft appeared to have stalled on short final. Both crewmembers were killed. Pilot- Maj. Fred E. Williams, 36. EWO - Stephen R. Thornton.

Sources:

News article and email from Crew Chief that launched the aircraft from Joe Foss Field.

Images:

Whitehorse airport July 1967