ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158908
Last updated: 25 August 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 07-FEB-1969 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Martin EB-57E Canberra |
Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF (United States Air Force - USAF) |
Registration: | 55-4286 |
C/n / msn: | ? |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 38 miles west of Winnipeg, near Gimli, Manitoba, Canada -
Canada
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Aircraft was assigned to the 4713th DSES, Stewart AFB, Newburgh, NY. Aircraft was on a training mission in support of a central NORAD (North American Air Defense Command) exercise and crashed into a wood area. Both crewmembers were killed in the crash. Pilot - Capt. Ernest C. Parker, 35. EWO - Capt. Ernest N. Brown.
Sources:
Newspaper article