Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF R2152 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158911

Date:Wednesday 28 April 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:2 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: R2152
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Urra Moor, Bilsdale, North York Moors, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Catfoss, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter R2152 crew were on a training flight from RAF Catfoss in East Yorkshire when the aircraft crashed into the heather moorland on Urra Moor causing it to completely disintegrate.
Crew:
F/O (127.323) Peter Ewart DAVISON (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1100677) Eric Norman SYKES (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/north-yorkshire-moors/bristol-beaufighter-r2152.
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/43/r2152.html