Accident Udet U-12 Flamingo (replica) D-EOSM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158981

Date:Saturday 24 August 2013
Time:11:51
Type:Udet U-12 Flamingo (replica)
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EOSM
MSN: 1785
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tannheim Airfield (EDMT) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tannheim Airfield (EDMT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the Tannkosh aviation meeting the biplane tried to take off, which did not succeed. The biplane grazed a parked light plane and injured three people on the ground, one of which sustained serious injuries.

There were certainly two people in the aircraft - it also destroyed D-KKCN a Diamond HK.36 Super Dimona who's tail broke off

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU 3X114-13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://translate.google.nl/translate?hl=nl&sl=de&tl=en&u=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.swp.de%2Fulm%2Fnachrichten%2Fsuedwestumschau%2FUnfall-bei-Tannkosh-Fliegertreffen-Mann-schwer-verletzt%3Bart1157835%2C2168018
https://www.augsburger-allgemeine.de/bayern/Unfall-mit-Doppeldecker-bei-Flugshow-Mann-wird-schwer-verletzt-id26740656.html

Images: