Accident Fisher Tiger Moth R80 N927TM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159004

Date:Saturday 24 August 2013
Time:12:00
Type:Fisher Tiger Moth R80
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N927TM
MSN: TM19
Total airframe hrs:51 hours
Engine model:Rotec 2800
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nicolet Airport (88WI), east Green Bay, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Green Bay, WI (88WI)
Destination airport:Green Bay, WI (88WI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that a new engine had been installed on the amateur-built airplane in accordance with the manufacturer’s recommendations and that an engine test run and taxi tests were performed. The airplane was serviced with fuel before its first local flight following the new engine installation. Shortly after takeoff, the airplane lost engine power at 200 feet above ground level. The pilot performed a forced landing to a field, during which the landing gear separated from the airplane, and the airplane sustained substantial wing and fuselage damage. The local temperature and dew point were favorable for serious carburetor icing at glide power; however, the engine was operating at a high power setting. A postaccident examination revealed that the fuel filters were clean. An examination of the engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during initial climb for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA502
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location