Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB125,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159040

Date:Thursday 3 August 1944
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:460 Sqn RAAF
Registration: PB125
MSN: AR-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:St-Maclou-de Folleville (Seine-Maritime) -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Binbrook
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF binbrook at 11:38 to attack a flying bomb storage site at Trossy St.Maximin.Crashed at St-Maclou-de Folleville (Seine-Maritime) where all are buried in the local churchyard alongside three airmen fro 57 Squadron who were killed four weeks previous. The village itself is located 6 km E of Totes.
Crew
Fg Off R C Fidock RAAF (Killed on Active Service)
Sgt D C Stock (Killed on Active Service)
Flt Sgt R H Jones (Killed on Active Service)
Flt Sgt W R Hullett RAAF (Killed on Active Service)
Flt Sgt K F Heidman RAAF (Killed on Active Service)
Sgt J E Trollope (Killed on Active Service)
Sgt J Burke (Killed on Active Service)

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 368.
http://aircrewremembered.com/fidock-robert.html
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=414
http://www.asaapicardie3945.fr/index.php/english/airmen/197-summer-1944-saint-leu-d-esserent-in-turmoil