Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PA999,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159050

Date:Thursday 13 July 1944
Time:01:59 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:103 Sqn RAF
Registration: PA999
MSN: PM-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Véel, Fains-Véel, Meuse département -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elsham Wolds
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Elsham Wolds at 21:31 to bomb rail facilities. Shot down by a night fighter and crashed 01:15 near Veel (Meuse), 4 km W of Bar-le-Duc. Those who died are buried in Veel Churchyard. Sgt whelan came from Marino, County Dublin in the Irish Republic.
Crew
Plt Off J A Harrison (KIA)
Sgt H H Howles (KIA)
Fg Off A J Faulkner RCAF (KIA)
Flt Sgt R E Greenwood (Evaded)
Sgt J M Mitchinson (KIA)
Sgt L P Whelan (KIA)
Flt Sgt F W Bull (KIA)

*Fw Ernst Reitmeyer (1./NJG5) claimed a Lancaster at Ligny-en-Barrois. Time 01:59. THis would be his 16th kill.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World war 1944 Page 327.
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=917
*Luftwaffe Night Fighter Combat Claims 1939-1945.
https://www.militaryimages.net/media/henry-howard-howles.72698/
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 December 1942 W4820 103 Sqn RAF 6 Vavincourt, Meuse département w/o
6 September 1943 ED751 103 Sqn RAF 0 north of Saint-Mihiel, Meuse département w/o
20 October 1943 ED881 103 Sqn RAF 8 North Sea or Wadden Sea mis