Accident Beechcraft QU-22B Pave Eagle 70-1546,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159066

Date:Friday 25 August 1972
Time:
Type:Beechcraft QU-22B Pave Eagle
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 70-1546
MSN: EB-25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:within Thailand -   Thailand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nakhon Phanom RTAFB ?
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed when the engine failed after take-off for a combat mission. Pilot killed.

Sources:

https://www.westin553.net/batcatTXT01/qu22.txt