Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak MM53-6616,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159092

Date:Wednesday 20 December 1961
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM53-6616
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cavarzere (VE) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rimini-Miramare (RN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into farmhouse. Pilot Ten Gabriele Trucci (25) and two on ground (19/22) killed.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20180422213306/[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/F-84F.htm]l
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1961_12/19611221_0005.pdf
La Stampa 21 December 1961, p7