Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II D-EILG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159157

Date:Friday 23 August 2013
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EILG
MSN: 28-7990495
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gunzenhausen-Reutberg Airfield - EDMH -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:ETSF
Destination airport:EDMH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Veered off the runway during landing at Gunzenhausen-Reutberg Airfield - EDMH and crashed directly into a wood sustained substantial damages. Both occupants, the flight student and the flight instructor, escaped with minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.br.de/nachrichten/mittelfranken/gunzenhausen-flugzeug-verunglueckt-104.html

http://www.nordbayern.de/region/gunzenhausen/flugzeug-rast-in-gunzenhausen-in-den-wald-1.3112718