Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7591,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159158

Date:Thursday 27 January 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:AFDU RAF
Registration: P7591
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nr Sessay Railway Station, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire P7591 was being operated by the Air Fighting Development Unit, RAF when it crashed on 27/1/44.
The engine failed, and during the resulting forced landing the plane struck a pole and crashed.
Cat.E and Struck off Charge.

Sources:

Spitfire production list