Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB256,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159166

Date:Friday 2 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB256
MSN: SR-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maudach 2 miles W ofLudwigshafen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ludford Magna
Destination airport:RAF Ludford Magna
Narrative:
Mission to Ludwigshafen. Took off from RAF Ludford Magna at 1550 hrs on ABC duties. Crashed in the target area. All are buried in Durnbach War Cemetery. Although by no means unique, it was unusual to find all three Commonwealth air forces represented in one crew and, perhaps especially so as Plt Off Kenny RCAF, the specialist equipment operator was an American from New York.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Robert John Clark RNZAF NZ/4210919 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant George Wilfred Higginson RAFVR 1897585 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Keith Robert Hendren RAAF Aus/434787 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant James Martin Manning McGinn RNZAF NZ/425582 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Leonard Richard Ironmonger RAFVR 2202044 [Killed]
Special Equipment Operator : Pilot Officer Jack Kenny RCAF J/47772 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Norman Charles Gordon RAFVR 2235366 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Randal Roy Etherton RAFVR 2227596 [Killed]

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Follow Link:- http://aircrewremembered.com/clark-robert-john.html
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 58.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 April 1944 LL750 101 Sqn RAF 6 Alt St. Johann-Gräppelensee w/o
22 June 1944 LM508 101 Sqn RAF 2 Werkendam - Biesbosch; Noord-Brabant w/o