Incident Boeing 737-86N (WL) B-5317,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159179

Date:Sunday 25 August 2013
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-86N (WL)
Owner/operator:Shenzhen Airlines
Registration: B-5317
MSN: 32686/2175
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 67
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Shenzhen Bao'an International Airport -   China
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Shenzhen Bao'an International Airport
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Twelve passengers were injured during the evacuation of a plane, when a fire broke out before takeoff of flight ZH9969.
Smoke was spotted coming from the APU of plane. The plane apparently received only minor damage and later went back to service.

Sources:

https://www.upi.com/Top_News/World-News/2013/08/25/Fire-breaks-out-on-Shenzhen-plane-in-China-12-injured-in-evacuation/UPI-94871377452887/?spt=hs&or=tn
http://www.xinhuanet.com/english/china/2013-08/25/c_125242472.htm
http://news.cnair.com/c/201308/50106.html
https://www.flickr.com/photos/hitachi3_2c/49675790087