Accident Robinson R44 II SE-JOE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159187

Date:Monday 26 August 2013
Time:10:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Eastair AB
Registration: SE-JOE
MSN: 10075
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tyresö-Flaten, Stockholms län -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:BMA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter was on a survey mission to collect water samples from lake Tyresö-Flaten. The pilot misjudged the altitude with the reflecting sun in the lake surface. The helicopter made contact with the water and tipped on its side resulting in the main rotor hitting the water. It was equipped with emergency floats and remained afloat upside down.
The pilot and passenger were not injured and were helped by school kids who were out canoeing on the lake.

The accident investigation authority writes that there was no method described in the operations manual for approach and height reduction towards a water surface in calm conditions without the support of other references or aids. This probably contributed to control over the closing speed and distance to the water surface having been lost, which resulted in collision with the water surface. The rescue operation for the accident in question functioned according to the areas of responsibility and procedures applicable for this operation. The report contains no recommendations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-117/13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.svd.se/nyheter/inrikes/paddlande-skolklass-blev-vittnen_8455530.svd
https://www.expressen.se/nyheter/helikopter-stortade-i-sjo---tva-raddade/
https://www.dn.se/sthlm/de-raddade-besattning-i-helikoptern/
https://www.havkom.se/assets/reports/Swedish/RL_2014_14.pdf