Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB301,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159188

Date:Sunday 4 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:460 Sqn RAAF
Registration: PB301
MSN: AR-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Prosper Park Dortmund -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Binbrook
Destination airport:RAF Binbrook
Narrative:
Missing on mission to Bottrop.
Took off from RAF Binbrook at 1627 hrs to bomb the Prosper Benzol Plant. Those who lost their lives rest in the Riechswald Forest War Cemetery.
Crew
Flt Lt G A F Davies RAAF (POW)
Sgt R F Winstanley (KIA)
Fg Off V Dunn RAAF (KIA)
Fg Off J D Avery RAAF (POW)
Fg Off G S Brown RAAF (KIA)
Flt Sgt N B Bird RAAF (KIA)
Flt Sgt F H Wilkins RAAF (KIA)

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
http://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/lancaster/PB301%201945-02-04.html
Royal air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 67.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 December 1943 JB608 460 Sqn RAAF 2 Märkisch Buchholz, Brandenburg w/o