Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB343,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159224

Date:Saturday 6 January 1945
Time:19:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: PB343
MSN: TL-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Between Reide and Thedinghausen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Graveley
Destination airport:RAF Graveley
Narrative:
Mission to Hannover. Took off from RAF Graveley at 1627 hrs. hit by flak and believed to have crashed 1904 hrs between Reide and Thedinghausen, two small towns 12 km SSE and 14 km SE respectively from the centre of Bremen. Four are buried in the Sage War Cemetery, but Fg Off Potts and both Canadians are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial. At 19, Fg Off Mills RCAF was one of the youngest navigators to lose his life on Bomber Command operations.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Kenneth Potts DFC RAFVR 183583 [Killed] (NCO:1383820 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 10 October, 1944)
Flight Engineer : Flight Sergeant Medley Benjamin Sharp RAFVR 1803380 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Murray Allison Mills RCAF J/43411 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Arthur Joseph Reeder RCAF J/43405 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant George Alfred Pope RAFVR 1049025 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Ronald William Bentley RAFVR 1873484 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Vivian Montague Bailey Halls RAFVR 2222007 [Killed]

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 31.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database