Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB306,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159226

Date:Saturday 3 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:467 Sqn RAAF
Registration: PB306
MSN: PO-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hohenwettersbach SE of Karlsruhe -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington
Destination airport:Karlsrhue
Narrative:
PB306 - Missing on mission to Karlsruhe. 3.2.1945
Mission : Karlsruhe. Took off from RAF Scampton at 1951 hrs. All are buried in Durnbach War Cemetery.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Noel Sidney Caesar Colley RAF 130650 (NCO:658806 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 01 December, 1942) [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Flying Officer James Magnus Inkster RAAF Aus/432191 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Dennis George Howdle RAFVR 1866651 [Killed]
Navigator : Warrant Officer Bertram Forbes Weber RAAF Aus/434068 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Allan Harry Pearce RAAF Aus/428480 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Frank Edgar Everatt RAAF Aus/427311 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Frederick Jack Bean RAAF Aus/430920 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Phillip John Carter RAAF Aus/435334 [Killed]

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
https://backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/lancaster/PB306%201945-02-03.html
Royal Air Force Bomber Command losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 64.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 August 1944 LM267 467 Sqn RAAF 2 w/o