Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172R Skyhawk N392ES,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159232

Date:Sunday 25 August 2013
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Richmond Pilots Corp
Registration: N392ES
MSN: 17280132
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:5030 hours
Engine model:Lycoming I0360 SER A&C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Klenawicus Airfield, Shelter Island, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:East Hampton, NY (HTO)
Destination airport:Shelter Island, NY (PVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In an interview with a Federal Aviation Administration inspector, the pilot stated that he had aborted two previous landing attempts, and landed “long” on the 1,700-foot turf runway. The airplane passed over a “hump” in the runway, became airborne again, touched down, and the pilot applied the brakes. The braking action was ineffective due to the freshly-cut grass clippings on the runway, and the pilot steered the airplane into thick brush and a pond rather than overrun the departure end of the runway. Interpolation of the airplane manufacturer’s landing distance chart revealed that the required landing distance over a 50-foot obstacle was approximately 1,300 feet. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not attain the proper touchdown point on the runway, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA378
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location