Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB371,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159234

Date:Saturday 23 December 1944
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:582 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB371
MSN: 6O:V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Target area (Köln), Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Staughton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Missing on mission to Cologne.

Took off 1027 from Little Staughton as Master Bomber. Hit by flak on the bombing run and two engines were disabled. Pressed on and dropped markers on the marshalling yards target and then crashed in the target area.

Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader Robert Anthony Maurice Palmer VC DFC & bar RAF 115772 [Killed] (NCO:758016 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 21 April, 1942)
2nd Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Owen Strachan Milne RAFVR 132625 [Killed] (NCO:1340516 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 02 March, 1943)
Navigator : Squadron Leader Albert Leslie Carter DFC RAF 44553 [Killed] (NCO:565234 Commission Gazetted : Friday 04 October, 1940)
Navigator : Flight Lieutenant George Russell DFC RAFVR 129583 [Killed] (NCO:1550696 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 17 November, 1942)
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Bert Nundy RAFVR 1671822 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flying Officer William Dalgarno RAFVR 161283 [Killed] (NCO:1365801 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 21 December, 1943)
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Russell Kaye Yeulett RCAF R/552477 [PoW]

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=PB371&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=PB371
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database