Incident North American P-51D Mustang N51JC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159244

Date:Friday 23 August 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:Cavenaugh Air LLC
Registration: N51JC
MSN: 44-72339
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Dirt road near Tucumcari, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
For unknown reasons, the aircraft, a North American P-51D warbird, force landed to a road near Tucumcari, New Mexico. Te aircraft was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:26-AUG-13,NORTH+AMERICAN]

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N51JC.html
http://www.shop.cavanaughflightmuseum.com/product.sc?productId=132&categoryId=2
http://www.opshots.net/gallery2/index.php?page=photos&id=39841