Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB412,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159255

Date:Thursday 5 October 1944
Time:?
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:626 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB412
MSN: UM-Z2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wickenby
Destination airport:Kattegat
Narrative:
Gardening - Kattegat
Took off from RAF Wickenby at 17:16.
There are two possible claims for this aircraft.
Hptm Johann Dreher 6/NJG3 - 50km West of Ringkobing (MQ 49): 1,000m at 21:30.
Oblt Rudolf Szardenings 5/NJG3 - 30km North West of Ringkobing (MQ 39): 900m at 22:05.
Departed on a mine laying operation in enemy waters in the “Silverthorn” area. Nothing was heard from the aircraft after take off and it did not return to base.
Following post war enquiries and investigations, it was recorded that the missing crew had lost their lives at sea.
Crew
Pilot: NZ/424456 Fg Off George Arthur Green RNZAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 262.
Flight Engineer: 629261 Sgt Charles Frederick Farley - Runnymede Memorial Panel 229.
Navigator: A/429247 Flt Sgt William Arthur Stephens RAAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 261.
Bomb Aimer: 153350 Fg Off Kenneth Edward Frederick Taylor - Runnymede Memorial Panel 209.
Wireless Operator: A/423079 Flt Sgt William Alexander Dickson RAAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 260.
Mid Upper Gunner: 1592453 Sgt William Christopher Norman - Runnymede Memorial Panel 235.
Rear Gunner: 1668508 Sgt Louis Cohen - Runnymede Memorial Panel 216.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1944 - W R Chorley
626 Squadron Fatalities WWII - Alan Storr
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 Part 4 - Theo Boiten