Incident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB407,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159258

Date:Saturday 7 October 1944
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:460 Sqn RAAF
Registration: PB407
MSN: AR-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South of the Rhine North of Kleve. -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Binbrook
Destination airport:Emmerich
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Binbrook at 11:54.
It received a direct hit from incendiaries falling from above which set its right wing on fire and, as it went cart-wheeling down, we counted seven parachutes opening as the crew bailed out; all of them became Prisoners of War. (A/426281 Fg Off Alan Henry Baskerville - 460 Squadron RAAF)
Flt Lt Greenacre RAAF awarded DFC whilst with 460 Squadron. Gazetted 19 November 1943.
Citation
In an operation against Kassel one night in October, 1943, this pilot displayed great courage, skill and devotion to duty. Whilst over the target area his aircraft was hit by anti-aircraft fire and, a few minutes later, was raked by a burst of machine-gun fire from a fighter. Considerable damage was sustained and 2 of the crew were injured. Nevertheless, by a strenuous and skilful effort, Flight Lieutenant Greenacre flew the crippled bomber home. This officer is a most efficient and resolute captain, whose example has proved inspiring.
Fg Off Agg RAAF awarded DFC whilst with 460 Squadron. Gazetted 15 February 1944.
Plt Off Coveny RAAF awarded DFC whilst with 460 Squadron. Gazetted 21 January 1944.
Citation
Plt Off Coveny as wireless operator air gunner has displayed exceptional technical ability on a
number of sorties. On several of these when the intercom system becomes unavailable and there was danger of the mission being abandoned. by his skill and determination, Plt Off Coveny effected temporary repairs. He has a fine operational record having taken part in attacks on many of the major German targets and his exceptional coolness and disregard for danger have been of great confidence to his captain.
WO McKean RAAF awarded DFC whilst with 626 Squadron. Gazetted 2 June 1944.
Flt Sgt Marchant was part of Trupp 40. He arrived at Bankan on 21 October 1944.
Crew
Pilot: 403217 Flt Lt Eric Ross Greenacre DFC RAAF - PoW/Stalag Luft III Sagan & Belaria/PoW
Number 8370.
Flight Engineer: 178032 Plt Off George Cairns - PoW/Stalag Luft III Sagan & Belaria/PoW Number 8366.
Navigator: A/415211 Fg Off Cecil Edward Metcalf Agg DFC RAAF - PoW/Stalag Luft III Sagan &
Belaria/PoW Number 8221.
Bomb Aimer: A/420189 Plt Off Keith Edwin Harris RAAF - PoW/Stalag Luft III Sagan & Belaria/PoW Number 8232.
Wireless Operator: A/412914 Fg Off Robert Charles Coveny DFC RAAF - PoW/Stalag Luft III Sagan & Belaria/PoW Number 8368.
Mid Upper Gunner: A/413881 Plt Off John McKean DFC RAAF - PoW/Stalag Luft III Sagan & Belaria PoW Number 8373.
Rear Gunner: 1547845 Flt Sgt Henry Walter Marchant - PoW/Stalag Luft VII Bankan near Kreuzburg
Upper Silesia/PoW Number 1034.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
460 Sqn RAAF
RAAF PoW website