Incident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB436,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159287

Date:Wednesday 30 August 1944
Time:02:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:61 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB436
MSN: QR-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gunderup Gaard Farm, 14 km S of Loegstoer, Jylland peninsula -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Skellingthorpe
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Take Off from RAF Skellingthorpe at 20:19 hrs for an operation against Königsberg.
When crossing the Jylland peninsula on the return flight Lancaster PB436 was hit by Flak and crashed at Gunderup Gaard farm at approx. 02:10. The whole crew managed to bail out before the aircraft crashed:

Pilot Flt Sgt B F Loneon (Evaded)
Navigator Sgt H W D Wilson (Evaded)
Flt. Engr. Sgt E, Harris, (PoW)
Bomb aimer Sgt F.E. Finch, (PoW)
W/Op Sgt D.A. Bragg, (PoW)
Mid upper gunner Sgt J.C.Longhurst (PoW)
Tail gunner Sgt W.G. Winkley (PoW)

All were soon captured by the Wehrmacht and sent to Dulag Luft at Oberursel for questioning. After about a week they were all sent to Stalag Luft VII Bankau.

Navigator Henry W.D. Wilson landed near Vadgaard farm a couple of kilometres from the crash site and hid for the night in the chicken coup. He was found the next morning by the owner Vagn Kjær who arranged for transport and hid him for about a week until the arrangements were ready. Kjær called Veterinarian Sonne of Farsø who promised to help. He in turn contacted Police constable Lilholdt who called the police headquarter in København and asked Inspector Sigvald Pedersen for help.

Pedersen asked the English speaking Police officer Knud Nielsen for help, and he agreed to assist. They both reported sick and got on the train for Farsø.

Pilot F/Sgt B.F. Loneon landed in Trend Skov forest and spent the night there. The next day he was found by Smallholder T. Chr. Jensen of Stistrup who promised to help. The day before Wilson was scheduled to leave, Jensens wife contacted Sonne and asked for his help.
It was arranged that Loneon and Wilson would travel together and that they were given civilian clothes. A compartment had been booked by the police on a train from Aalborg to København and the two policemen would bring the two flyers along as two prisoners. The policemen and the flyers was planned to enter the train in Hobro and Lilholdt drove them there in his police car. They were early and drove to the local Co-op which was run by family of Petersen. Here they were served lunch. Just before the train arrived they drove to the station and got a surprise. It turned out that the train they were booked on was a German military train, and the faces of the flyers turned a bit pale. In Fredericia they changed to a civilian train and continued to Nyborg where they crossed the Store Bælt without problems. In København the flyers were handed over to members of the group “Speditørerne” who had specialized in helping people to escape to Sweden. On 12/9 1944 Loneon and Wilson sailed over to Sweden.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
2. http://www.flensted.eu.com/1944127.shtml
3. http://www.airmen.dk/p369.htm
4. http://www.histsamling.dk/56267953
https://translate.google.co.uk/translate?hl=en&sl=da&u=http://www.airmen.dk/p369.htm&prev=search

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 October 1942 R5703 61 Sqn RAF 7 North East of Gunthorpe w/o