Accident Handley-Page O/400 D5439,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159294

Date:Saturday 17 May 1919
Time:dusk
Type:Handley-Page O/400
Owner/operator:58 Sqn RAF
Registration: D5439
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Centocelle Airport, Rome -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Pisa
Destination airport:Rome
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A 58 Squadron Handley-Page O/400 was flying from the UK to Cairo, Egypt, with a crew of four.
A passenger who had been attending the 1919 Peace Conference in Paris hitched a ride from that city in order to collect from Cairo documents relating to his service in the Middle East during the Great War.

The pilot is reported to have approached the landing strip at Centocelle Airport (now Aeroporto dell' Urbe) downwind in the poor light of dusk and, finding himself overshooting, attempted to go around again.
The aircraft struck a tree with its wingtip as it climbed away, and crashed. Both pilots died, one of them instantly and the other in hospital three hours later.

The distinguished passenger, Colonel T.E. Lawrence DSO ( Lawrence of Arabia ), suffered a broken left shoulder blade and two broken ribs, the latter injury troubling him for the rest of his life.

The surviving two crew members were badly shaken up but uninjured. One of them, Aircraftman F.J. Daw RAF, received a letter of thanks and a cheque for the sum of 10 Pounds from Colonel Lawrence in recognition of his help in exiting the wreck.

The two dead pilots were 2nd Lt Frederick George Prince RAF and 2nd Lt Sydney Spratt RAF.
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://telsociety.org.uk/telsociety/openletters/Newsletter%2086%20-%20Pardys%20settings.pdf

Images: