Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB469,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159297

Date:Tuesday 21 November 1944
Time:19:37 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:460 Sqn RAAF
Registration: PB469
MSN: AR-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eich, Pfungstadt, Hessen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 15:28 hrs for an operation against Aschaffenburg in Bayern.

The aircraft was shot down by Feldwebel Emil Weinmann of the 11./NJG 6, who was flying Bf 110 G-4 2Z+ID from an airfield in Bayern. He had spotted the Lanc as a silhouette against the flame-illuminated sky, after the bomber had dropped its load.

Those who perished rest in the Durnbach War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=PB469&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 February 1945 PB807 460 Sqn RAAF 6 Rieddelbach w/o