Accident Avro Lancaster B Mk III PB477,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159302

Date:Wednesday 3 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster B Mk III
Owner/operator:405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF
Registration: PB477
MSN: LQ-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rohrau -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gransden Lodge
Destination airport:RAF Gransden Lodge
Narrative:
Mission to Nurnberg. Took off from RAF Gransden Lodge at 1554 hrs. Crashed at Rohrau, 3 km ENE of Nuffringen. Those who died rest in Durnbach War Cemetery. Wg Cdr Lawson has participated in at least 92 operational sorties, while Flt Lt Duke had served in India with 31 Squadron, details of his DFM having been published on 21 September 1941. At 35, Sqdn Ldr Crawford RCAF was senior in years to the majority of operational aircrew.
Crew:-
Pilot : Wing Commander Kenneth John Lawson DSO & bar DFC RAF 82728 [Killed] (NCO:759231 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 20 August, 1940)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Sidney Rhodes RAF 1680670 [PoW]
Navigator : Squadron Leader Nathan Crawford DFC RCAF J/12954 [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Stanley Herbert Fitzhenry RAAF Aus/410475 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flight Lieutenant Eric Cecil Duke DFM MiD RAFVR 118147 [Killed] (NCO:947721 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 07 April, 1942)
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flying Officer Gerald Edward Geeves DFC RCAF J/19058 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Warrant Officer Class I Dorland G Plyley RCAF R/108467 [PoW]

It is assumed that one of the two navigators, probably S/L Crawford, was acting as bomb aimer.

Sources:

http://aircrewremembered.com/lawson-kenneth.html
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 29
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database