Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB518,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159333

Date:Wednesday 3 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:100 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB518
MSN: HW-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Guter Mann -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Grimsby
Destination airport:RAF Grimsby
Narrative:
Mission to Nurnberg. Took off from RAF Grimsby at 1510 hrs. Those who died are buried in Durnbach War Cemetery.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Paul McAlister Bunn RAF 145838 [PoW] (NCO:1147169 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 29 June, 1943)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Douglas James Joseph Timms RAF 546494 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer L J Holford RAF [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Richard Edward Marsh RAF 163531 [PoW] (NCO:1586828 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 11 April, 1944)
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Jack Ernest Benton RAFVR 1867172 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant William Cook Muir RAFVR 1821246 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Ronald Poulsom RAFVR 1831282 [Killed]

Sources:

http://aircrewremembered.com/bunn-pm.html
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 27.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 January 1945 PA189 100 Sqn RAF 7 Questenberg w/o