Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB528,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159342

Date:Saturday 6 January 1945
Time:21:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:103 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB528
MSN: PM-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 km S of Springe bei Alvesrode and 13 km NW of Eize -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elsham Wolds
Destination airport:RAF Elsham Wolds
Narrative:
Mission to Hannover. Took off from RAF Elsham Wolds at 1908 hrs. Believed to have crashed 2159 hrs 3 km S of Springe bei Alvesrode and 13 km NW of Eize. Both air gunners are buried in Hannover War Cemetery.
Crew:-
Pilot : F/O John Reginald Barnes RAF 187558 [PoW]
F/E : Sgt G W Wilding RAF [PoW]
Nav : F/S M E F Haslam RAF 1230262 [PoW]
B/A : F/S John Charles Tear RAF 1397172 [PoW]
W/Op : F/S D G Ireland RAF 1816702 [PoW]
M/U : Sgt Arthur Charles Clark RAFVR 941485 [Killed]
R/G : Sgt Samuel Cook RAFVR 1245900 [Killed]

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 33
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 May 1944 LL963 103 Sqn RAF 7 near Assens, Syddenmark w/o
30 August 1944 LM116 103 Sqn RAF 7 field near Karup, Midtjylland w/o