Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB568,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159365

Date:Thursday 22 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:49 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB568
MSN: EA-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gravenhorst (Mitteland Canal) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fulbeck
Destination airport:
Narrative:
21/22 February, 1945; GRAVENHORST (MITTELLAND CANAL): A force of 165 Lancasters led by 12 Mosquitoes (all 5 Group) sallied forth once again in an attempt to breach the Mittelland Canal. This time in clear visibility the attack was successful. Of the 165 Lancasters sent to Gravenhorst, 13 had failed to return and two of those were from 49 Squadron. F/O Mallinson (PB568) and crew flying their 35th operation were posted missing... a severe blow to the Squadron's morale.

A few weeks later, much to everyone’s relief, six of Mallinson's crew were reported as being PoW's. It appears however, that Eberley and Makofski managed to evade capture.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Ralph Mallinson RAF 177935 [PoW] (NCO:1623063 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 01 August, 1944)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant E Stansill RAF 1475828 [PoW]
Navigator : Pilot Officer H Eberley RCAF J/163677 [Evaded]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant J F Le Marquand RAF 1601718 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant M H Makofski RAF 1378441 [Evaded]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Pilot Officer Frederick Edward Grimsdale RAF 186382 [PoW] (NCO:1801944 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 05 December, 1944)
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant John Patrick Gascoyne RAFVR 1868804 [Killed]

Crew on their 35th operation. F/Sgt Gascoyne is buried in the Reichwald War Cemetery.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
2. http://www.49squadron.co.uk/personnel_index/detail/Mallinson_R
3.Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second world War 1945 Page 86.
4.https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GRid=56034482
5.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database