Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB572,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159367

Date:Friday 2 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:100 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB572
MSN: HW-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mannheim (BWü) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Grimsby
Destination airport:RAF Grimsby
Narrative:
Mission to Ludwigshafen. Took off from RAF Grimsby at 1555 hrs. All are buried near Bad Tölz in Durnbach War Cemetery. The unusual crew combination of nine included two pilots and two navigators.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Francis Leslie Conn RAAF Aus/413154 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Flying Officer Robert Burnaby Alexander Dukelow RAFVR 172456 (NCO:1392252 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 04 April, 1944) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant John Alexander Wilson RAFVR 1592933 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Joseph Reginald Hartshorn RAFVR 1580971 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Percy Gerald Hughesdon RAFVR 153136 (NCO:1586400 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 30 November, 1943) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Geoffrey Robert Percival Blackbourn RAFVR 162193 (NCO:1078023 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 21 March, 1944) [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Eric Charles Hemmant RAFVR 3000858 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Wallace Frederick Hart RAFVR 1880123 [Killed]

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Follow Link:- http://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/lancaster/PB572%201945-02-02.html?tmpl=component&mapinfo=1
Royal Air force Bomber Command losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 58.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database