Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB573,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159368

Date:Wednesday 21 February 1945
Time:23:20-40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:170 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB573
MSN: TC-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Weerterbos 5 km NW of Nederweert, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Hemswell
Narrative:
Mission to Duisburg. Took off from RAF Hemswell at 19:07 hrs.
Hit by predicted flak at 23:20 hrs while flying at 16,000 ft. The port inner caught fire and the order to bail out was given,five complying. Meanwhile, Flt Sgt Paterson RCAF made his way forward as he prepared to jump along with his skipper, so a night-fighter struck, scoring hits along the starboard wing (Bf 110 G-4 of Nachtjagdgeschwader 1).
This caused the Lancaster to dive and Flt Sgt Peterson was knocked unconscious and moments later he fell through the open hatch. He is commemorated on panel 287 of the Runnymede Memorial:

Flt Lt M A Coderre RCAF (Safe)
Sgt H P Morrison (Safe)
Fg Off R W Cooper RCAF (Safe)
Fg Off K A Flanigan RCAF (Safe)
Flt Sgt A V Lewis (Safe)
Flt Sgt F R MacInnis RCAF (Safe)
Flt Sgt F H Paterson RCAF (KIA)

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T5267A
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1945
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/lancaster/PB573%201945-02-22.html
Royal Air Force bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 88.