Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB588,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159372

Date:Saturday 24 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:97 (The Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF
Registration: PB588
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Åsgårdstrand -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Missing on mission during operation Horten, the bombing of U-Boat facilties in Oslo fjord, Norway. The plane was shot down by a Luftwaffe Ju 88.
The entire crew of six perished in the crash. Five crew members are buried at Tonsberg Old Cemetery, Norway

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Bernard John Hines RAFVR 195458 [Killed] (NCO:1335680 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 30 November, 1943)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant J. McDonald Sinclair RAF 637117 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Lieutenant Murray Robert McQuillan RCAF J/28958 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Warrant Officer Allan John Marrable RAFVR 1324141 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Denis Moroney RAFVR 1134042 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Lieutenant John Ray RAFVR 162911 [Killed] (NCO:2221283 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 01 February, 1944)
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Cyril Willie Palmer RAFVR 2221381 [Killed]

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=97
http://www.pro-patria.co.uk/Text/Second/john_ray.htm
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database