Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB621,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159381

Date:Saturday 30 December 1944
Time:21:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:156 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB621
MSN: GT-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Köln-Rodenkirchen, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 18:23 hrs for an operation against Köln.

Crashed at Rodenkirchen following a direct hit from Flak of the 7. Flak-Division.

All seven rest in the Rheinberg War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=PB621
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=%09PB621&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 January 1944 JA975 156 Sqn RAF 7 Bokern, Lohne, Niedersachsen w/o
29 July 1944 PB114 156 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Woodbridge, Suffolk w/o