Accident North American F-51D Mustang MM4242,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159388

Date:Wednesday 24 March 1954
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM4242
MSN: 122-38690
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Palombaio-Bitonto (BA) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bari-Palese
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after engine failure near Palombaio, frazione di Bitonto. Pilot Serg Gastone Bellon (23) died. 3°Stormo.

Sources:

La Stampa 25 March 1954, p2
Scramble