Incident Boeing 747-436 G-CIVI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159390

Date:Wednesday 28 August 2013
Time:10:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-436
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-CIVI
MSN: 25814/1079
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 289
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:International Airport Irkutsk (IKT/UIII) -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Beijing
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Flight BA-39 from London to Beijing, China safely diverted to International Airport Irkutsk (IKT), Russia following 'overheated avionics', according to the Russian Ministry of Emergency Situations.
There were no injuries.

Sources:

http://www.mchs.ru/operationalpage/emergency/detail.php?ID=867402&rc_id=siberian - Russian Ministry of Emergency Situations
http://38.mchs.gov.ru/operationalpage/emergency/detail.php?ID=43111 - Russian Ministry of Emergency Situations
http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2403816/BA-jet-forced-make-emergency-landing-Siberia-flight-Heathrow-Beijing.html