Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB634,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159404

Date:Friday 29 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB634
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Crashed near Lengsdorf, 2 km SW of Bonn. -
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Missing on mission to Bonn.

Took off 1522 28 Dec 1944 from Ludford Magna on ABC duties. Three F/L Parke and both Air Gunners are buried in Belgium at Hotton War Cemetery the rest are buried in the Rheinberg War Cemetery.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=Pb634