Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB637,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159407

Date:Sunday 7 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:103 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB637
MSN: PM-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Baltic -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elsham Wolds
Destination airport:RAF Elsham Wolds
Narrative:
Mission : Gardening. Took off from RAF Elsham Wolds at 1607 hrs setting course for the Baltic. Lost without trace. Al are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial. Sgt Fell and WO Abrams were regular airmen who service numbers indicate entry to the Royal Air Force circa 1938.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Charles Pearton RAFVR 178069 [Killed] (NCO:1389379 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 01 August, 1944)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant David Fell RAF 611641 [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Harold Joseph Hutcheson RAAF Aus/410895 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Warrant Officer Sidney Edward Abrams RAF 620836 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Pilot Officer William Edward Burcher RAAF Aus/422402 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Gwynne Williams RAFVR 2218948 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Charles Henry Palmer RAFVR 1178429 [Killed]

The David Fell of today is a noted 103/576 Squadron Historian.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 37.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 July 1943 ED884 103 Sqn RAF 7 Essen-Borbeck, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
25 April 1944 JB278 103 Sqn RAF 0 off Kent coast w/o