Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB642,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159411

Date:Saturday 17 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:153 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB642
MSN: P4-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mission to Nurnberg. took off from RAF Scampton at 1720. All are buried in Durnbach War Cemetery.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Peter John Parsons RAFVR 188557 (NCO:1313844 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 23 January, 1945) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Flight Sergeant John Kennedy Finlayson RAFVR 1314004 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Sydney Derrick Wager RAFVR 1627794 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Albert Reginald Quinton RAFVR 914247 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Morgan Swap RNZAF NZ/429052 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Edward Finch RAFVR 1865655 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant William Scott Keenleyside RAFVR 1826847 [Killed]

Their average age was 22.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 133.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database