Accident Avro Lancaster B Mk III PB650,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159418

Date:Monday 29 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster B Mk III
Owner/operator:405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF
Registration: PB650
MSN: LQ-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Deufringen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gransden Lodge
Destination airport:RAF Gransden Lodge
Narrative:
Mission to Stuttgart. Took off from RAF Gransden Lodge at 2035 hrs. Believed to have come down at Deufringen, 2 km W from the small town of Aidlingen. Those who lost their lives rest in Durnbach War Cemetery, alongside other airmen from their Squadron who died in the January round of operations. Fg Off Cummer RCAF came from Seattle in Washington State.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Franklin Howard Cummer RCAF J/29601 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant William McCabrey RAFVR 1057952 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Edwin Robert Savage RCAF R/193951 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Walter Brian Turner RCAF J/38394 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Pilot Officer Gerald Albert Smith RCAF J/95487 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant John MacCauley Rae RCAF R/221847 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant D A MacDougall RCAF [PoW]

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 56.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database