Incident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB652,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159419

Date:Thursday 22 February 1945
Time:00:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:582 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB652
MSN: 60-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Manston, near Ramsgate, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Staughton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Narrative:
After being hit by flak, lost one engine and major damage to controls - emergency landing at RAF Manston, undercarriage collapsed and aircraft broke up.
No indication of anything untoward has been noted in the Squadrons records, but the movement card for this Lancaster shows it was damaged beyond repair, through battle damage, on this date and was SOC 12 March 1945.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer J Gale RAF
Flight Engineer : Sergeant J Buxton RAF
Navigator : Flight Sergeant A MacDougall RAF
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant N P Smith RAF
Wireless Operator : Warrant Officer Class II C M Hutton RCAF
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant G T Everett RAF
Rear Gunner : Sergeant C A H Dixon RAF

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
http://aircrewremembered.com/gale-j.html
Royal Air Force bomber Command losses of the Second world War 1945 Page 91.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database