Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PB671,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159425

Date:Wednesday 21 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB671
MSN: SR-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dortmund -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ludford Magna
Destination airport:RAF Ludford Magna
Narrative:
Mission to Dortmund. took off from RAF Ludford Manor at 2125 hrs. Those who lost their lives are buried in the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery.
Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader Trevor John Warner DFC RAF 41884 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 28 November, 1939) [PoW]
2nd Pilot : Flying Officer Gerald Lee Halsall RCAF J/41163 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant W Hartnell RAF [PoW]
Navigator : Flying Officer A Jeffcoat RAF 163645 : Commission Gazetted Friday 18 August, 1944) [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Warrant Officer John Harold Mason Bird RAF 1316000 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Flying Officer David Walter Weston DFC RAFVR 157909 (NCO:1607287 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 01 February, 1944) [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant E C Roberts RAF [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Samuel James Stephens RAF 628873 [Killed]

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 81.
https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GSln=Halsall&GSbyrel=all&GSdy=1945&GSdyrel=in&GScntry=8&GSob=n&GRid=56034820&df=all&
https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GSln=Weston&GSbyrel=all&GSdy=1945&GSdyrel=in&GScntry=8&GSob=n&GRid=56039222&df=all&
https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GSln=Stephens&GSbyrel=all&GSdy=1945&GSdyrel=in&GScntry=8&GSob=n&GRid=56038501&df=all&
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 September 1943 W4324 101 Sqn RAF 7 Lintel, Osterholz-Scharmbeck, Niedersachsen w/o
3 January 1944 DV269 101 Sqn RAF 4 near Michendorf, Brandenburg w/o
1 July 1944 LL863 101 Sqn RAF 7 1 km southwest of Massay, Cher département w/o