Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB675,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159428

Date:Monday 18 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:156 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB675
MSN: GT-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Cambrigeshire
Destination airport:Ulm
Narrative:
Lancaster III PB675 "GT-C" of 156 Sqn., RAF. Took off from RAF Upwood 16:05. Failed to return/Missing on mission to Ulm, Germany. All 7 crew KIA:
Possible mid-air collision with 153 Squadron Lancaster PB633 P4-J.
Crashed near Champigneul-Champagne, 15 km West of Chalons-sur-Marne.
Flt Lt Cann awarded DFC whilst with 156 Squadron. Gazetted 1 December 1944.
Sgt (Now Plt Off) Fisher awarded DFM whilst with 156 Squadron. Gazetted 1 December 1944.
Citation
Distinguished Flying Cross. Flying Officer Lindsay Northcote Beavis CANN (136936), RAFVR, 156 Sqn. Distinguished Flying Medal. 1602488 Sergeant Raymond Victor FISHER, RAFVR, 156 Sqn. This officer and airman were pilot and navigator of an aircraft detailed for an attack on an oil refinery at Sterkrade one day in October, 1944. In the run-in the aircraft was heavily engaged by anti-aircraft fire. A shell exploded near the bomber and fragments smashed through the pilot's windscreen. Flying Officer Cann was struck in the arm and shoulder. Although bleeding profusely he continued his run. Not until the target had been bombed did he seek assistance. Sergeant Fisher promptly dressed his captain's wounds and applied a tourniquet to his arm. He then removed his almost fainting comrade from the pilot's seat, took over the controls and afterwards flew the aircraft back to this country. When nearing base, Flying Officer Cann, although very weak from the loss of blood, took over the controls and executed a perfect landing on the airfield. This officer set a fine example of courage and fortitude. Sergeant Fisher also proved himself to be a valiant and resourceful member of aircraft crew and proved a tower of strength in a difficult situation.
Crew:-
Pilot: 136936 Flt Lt Lindsay Northcote Beavis Cann DFC - Clichey New Communal Cemetery Plot 16 Row 12 Collective Grave 19. (NCO:1133623 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 02 February, 1943)
Flight Engineer: 175235 Fg Off Bernard John Wisby - Clichey New Communal Cemetery Plot 16 Row 6 Grave 8. (NCO:1425927 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 06 June, 1944)
Navigator: 187033 Plt Off Raymond Victor Fisher DFM - Clichey New Communal Cemetery Plot 16 Row 6 Grave 1. (NCO:1602488 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 19 December, 1944)
Bomb Aimer: 165194 Fg Off Joseph William Hennessy - Clichey New Communal Cemetery Plot 16 Row 6 Grave 2. (NCO:1808816 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 18 July, 1944)
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1089359 WO Joseph Lyons - Clichey New Communal Cemetery Plot 16 Row 6 Grave 7.
Air Gunner: 1583613 Flt Sgt Derek Stanley Lowe - Clichey New Communal Cemetery Plot 16 Row 12 Collective Grave 19.
Air Gunner: R/171252 Flt Sgt Joseph Lauret Roland Remillard RCAF - Clichey New Communal Cemetery Plot 16 Row 12 Collective Grave 19.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
2. http://www.rafupwood.co.uk/156losses.html
3. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 January 1944 JB317 156 Sqn RAF 3 between Holtrup and Schweringen, Niedersachsen w/o
23 April 1944 ND349 156 Sqn RAF 4 Huckingen, Duisburg, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o