Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7607,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159439

Date:Friday 23 April 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:53 OTU RAF
Registration: P7607
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:High ground, near Adare Street, Gilfach Goch, Glamorgan, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Llandow, Glamorgan
Destination airport:RAF Llandow, Glamorgan
Narrative:
Spitfire P7607 (Mk.IIa) assigned to 53 OTU RAF Llandow. The aircraft hit the ground trying to recover from a dive ½ mile west of Aberceredin School, Adare Street, Gilfach Goch, Glamorgan 23rd April 1943. (At approximate co ordinates 51.5963708 N, 3.478721 W). Destroyed By Fire on impact. The Norwegian Pilot Sgt J.M. Hals was killed.

Sergeant John Martin Hals RNoAF (Pilot, Norwegian)(Killed) Buried Bergen Solheim Cemetery

Sources:

1. Halley, J J, 1996, Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000 to R9999, page 68.
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p004.html
3. http://www.bridgendsheritage.co.uk/media/43452/memoriesofevanstownandgilfachgoch.pdf
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?6926-53-OTU-Spitfire-IIa-P7607-23rd-April-1943/page2&styleid=3
5. http://www.ggat.org.uk/timeline/pdf/Military%20Aircraft%20Crash%20Sites%20in%20Southeast%20Wales.pdf