Hard landing Accident Lake LA-250 Sea Wolf N522WB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159476

Date:Tuesday 27 August 2013
Time:15:19
Type:Lake LA-250 Sea Wolf
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N522WB
MSN: 56
Total airframe hrs:2812 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-C4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Saratoga County Airport (5B2), Saratoga Springs, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saratoga Spring, NY (5B2)
Destination airport:Indian Lake, NY (None)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that, shortly after takeoff, the engine experienced uncommanded rpm changes, so he turned the airplane to return to the departure airport. He then heard a “loud bang” and the engine running roughly, and it subsequently lost power. When the pilot realized that he would be unable to land at the airport, he maneuvered the airplane for a gear-up forced landing in a field. With only 1/4 of the length of the field remaining, he intentionally yawed the airplane right to avoid obstructions ahead; the airplane came to rest upright with the engine displaced to the left. Oil was covering the engine pylon, the top portion of the empennage, and the leading edges of the vertical and horizontal stabilizers.
Postaccident examination of the engine revealed a hole in the crankcase adjacent to the No. 6 cylinder. The No. 6 cylinder connecting rod was fractured and separated from the crankshaft, and one nut from the No. 6 cylinder connecting rod bolt was not present and was found inside the oil sump. Metallurgical examination of the components of the No. 6 cylinder connecting rod revealed that the connecting rod was fractured through one side of the strap at the crankshaft end of the connecting rod and that the strap segment on the other side of the connecting rod was deformed inward. The fractured strap exhibited fatigue cracks from multiple origins, and the split line face on the deformed segment of the strap exhibited fretting damage. The connecting rod likely fractured due to insufficient clamping force across the split line at the crankshaft end of the connecting rod. Although the No. 6 cylinder had been removed about 110 hours before the accident flight, the work performed at that time was not associated with the No. 6 cylinder connecting rod. Therefore, given that the engine was overhauled only about 153 hours before the accident flight, it is likely that insufficient torque was applied to the connecting rod nut during the overhaul.

Probable Cause: Maintenance personnel’s application of insufficient torque to the No. 6 cylinder connecting rod bolts during overhaul, which resulted in the fatigue fracture of the connecting rod and a subsequent total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13LA382
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location