Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PB765,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159480

Date:Monday 4 December 1944
Time:19:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:207 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB765
MSN: EM-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Holtzwihr, Porte du Ried, Haut-Rhin département -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Spilsby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 16:37 hrs for an operation against Heilbronn in Germany.

Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by Hauptmann Friedrich Karl Müller of the Stab I./NJG 11, who was flying a single-engined fighter.

Two rest in the Choloy war cemetery, one of the crew is still missing in action.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
https://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=326
Google Maps
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 June 1943 ED569 207 Sqn RAF 7 Hoornseweg, Wognum, Noord-Holland w/o
21 January 1944 R5895 207 Sqn RAF 7 outskirts of Dannigkow, Gommern, Sachsen-Anhalt w/o
16 November 1944 NF979 207 Sqn RAF 7 Schenkelstraße, Düren, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o