Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PB802,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159488

Date:Wednesday 17 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:15 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB802
MSN: LS-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Harling, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mildenhall
Destination airport:RAF Mildenhall
Narrative:
Dived into ground on navex.
Mission ; Training. Took off from RAF Mildenhall at 1603 hrs on a cross country and bombing exercise. Dived into the ground 2130 hrs at Harling, about 8 miles ENE of Thetford, Norfolk. The first five named are buried in Cambridge City Cemetery. Both air gunners were claimed by their next-of-kin.
Crew
Fg Off J H Crone RAAF (KIA)
Sgt R Devlin (KIA)
Sgt G R Lake (KIA)
Flt Sgt L R Wilkins (KIA)
Plt Off L M Riordan RAAF (KIA)
Fg Off W E Fuller (KIA)
Fg Off H H Freedman (KIA)

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 53.