Accident Avro Lancaster Mk II PB823,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159496

Date:Wednesday 3 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk II
Owner/operator:300 (Ziemi Mazowieckiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: PB823
MSN: BH-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:In the vicinity of Laix (Meurthe-et-Moselle) -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Faldingworth
Destination airport:RAF Faldingworth
Narrative:
Mission to Nurnberg. Took off from RAF Faldingworth at 1516 hrs. Exploded in the vicinity of Laix (Meurthe-et-Moselle), Baslieux and Vile-au-Montois, three villages some 12 km E to SE of Longuyon. All are buried in Pierrepont French National Cemetery, about 9 km SE of Longuyon, having been brought here from the temporary US Military Cemetery at Grand Failly.
Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader Brunon Janas PAF [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Maksymilian Wrus PAF [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Wiktor Omiotek PAF [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Warrant Officer Jan Banys PAF [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Stefan Zielinski PAF [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Walenty Heine PAF [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Romuald Drozdowicz PAF [Killed]

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 28.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database