Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PB840,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159497

Date:Saturday 3 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:189 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB840
MSN: CA-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Unteröwisheim 6 km NE of Bruchsal -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fulbeck, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Fulbeck
Narrative:
Missing on mission to Karlsruhe.
Took off from RAF Fulbeck at 2018 hrs. Crashed at Unteröwisheim some 6 km NE of Bruchsal. Those who died now rest in Durnbach War Cemetery. flt Sgt James, at least, was brought here from a grave in Ubstadt cemetery located about 2 km W of Unteröwisheim, having been buried here on 9 February. Sgt Dyson is reported to have been found by a German civilian who delivered him up to Oblt Workaensfer at Dienssteele, who in turn had him admitted to hospital in Karlsruhe. It is further reported that Sgt Dyson arrived home on 25 July; he was a pre-war regular and gained his George Medal for his brave actions when Lancaster I PB745 crashed on 26-27 November 1944 (See Volume 5 Page 494).
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer William Desmond Kelly RAAF Aus/426438 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant John Howarth RAF 807287 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Roger Jack Webb RCAF J/37739 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Anthony Langford James RAFVR 1801848 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Warrant Officer James Harold Grubb RNZAF NZ/414563 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Frank Albert Fox RAFVR 1394187 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Richard Frederick Dyson GM RAF 526815 [PoW]

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 62.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database